Coleman, 108 Ill. 591, 598; W. D. Cleveland & Sons v. Smith (Tex.Civ.App. Your content views addon has successfully been added. Appellant relies also on Allen v. McKay & Co., 120 Cal. 578 [77 P. 1113; additional cases collected, 1 Cal.Jur. 3d 326] in Sorensen v. Costa, supra, 32 Cal. By a subsequent amendment to his complaint he also sought reformation of his deed. Where the complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, courts should sustain the demurrer. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Though state statues differ, they all require the same basic elements of adverse possession. 23, 29 [91 P. 994]; McDonald v. Drew (1893) 97 Cal.